Community, Diversity, Sustainability and other Overused Words
[…] My prediction is that she will ultimately rule for the Plaintiff's proposal in this case, adopt the Seven Member Council Map already submitted as evidence as the official district map, order a mandatory special district election sometime around April 16, 2019 and prohibit any council member not elected by a legal district election from serving on City Council 30-days after the mandated special election date.
The City's Magic Trick – or slight of mouth misdirect, as I call it, consisted of the following.
The City pointed the Judge to Section 10010 (a) and 10010(c) of the California Elections Code. Section 10010 (a) sates:
"A political subdivision that changes from an at-large method of election to a district-based election, or that establishes district-based elections, shall do all of the following before a public hearing at which the governing body of the political subdivision votes to approve or defeat an ordinance establishing district-based elections:"
It goes on to describe the process. i.e. the City holds a public hearing, the City then draws a draft map(s), the city then publishes the draft map(s), the City then holds two more public hearings for public comment, the CITY COUNCIL then VOTES to approve or defeat the ordinance that would establish these maps.
Section 10010 (c) then states the following:
"This section applies to, but is not limited to, a proposal that is required due to a court-imposed change from an at-large method of election to a district-based election."
So, if you are following, the Magic Trick or slight of mouth mis-direct happened right around here.
The City's slick attorneys kept re-reading the part of Section 10010 (a) which says "Shall do all of the following" followed by re-reading Section 10010 (c). The City's attorney was masterful.