Community, Diversity, Sustainability and other Overused Words
[…] But rather, it is quite obvious that the City Council now wants to control the process of district elections, in order to thwart the CVRA. A shameful and transparent plea to the Judge.
Well, here are some things that I found.
The original language of Section 10010 (a) of the Elections code which was authored under AB 1440 in 2014 was modified by AB 350 in 2016.
Specifically, when AB 350 hit the California State Senate Committee on Elections and Constitutional Amendments (chaired by none other than our very own Senator Ben Allen) on June 21, 2016, the language of Section 10010 (a) was modified to read "A political subdivision that changes from an at-large method of election to a district-based election, or that establishes district-based elections, shall do all of the following before a public hearing at which the governing body of the political subdivision votes to approve or defeat an ordinance establishing district-based elections:"