Community, Diversity, Sustainability and other Overused Words
[…] And that argument came after fighting the CVRA lawsuit, insisting that they were still right in doing so even after the Judge ruled they were not, giving the judge zero credibility in trying the case on its merits and facts, and even actually arguing that the CVRA is unconstitutional at times (an alt-right viewpoint).
But still, somehow, the City is interested in a democratic process - Yeah Right!
So, here is the misdirect. First, the City's attorney specifically focused on the "shall do all of the following" portion and DID NOT read, or re-read the part of Section 10010 (a) that states: ". . . . before a public hearing at which the governing body of the political subdivision votes to approve or defeat an ordinance establishing district-based elections." The operative words here are ". . . . votes to approve or defeat an ordinance establishing district-based elections."